June 25, 2013

The Climb




I can almost see it, 
That dream I'm dreaming, 
But there's a voice inside my head saying,
"You'll never reach it"

Every step I'm taking, 
Every move I make feels, 
Lost with no direction,
My faith is shaking, 
But I gotta keep trying,
Gotta keep my head held high. 

There's alway gonna be another mountain, 
Im always gonna wanna make it move,
Always gonna be uphill battle, 
Sometimes gonna have to lose.

Ain't about how fast I get there, 
Ain't about what's waiting on the other side, 
It's the climb...

The struggles I'm facing, 
The chances I'm taking, 
Sometimes might knock me down, 
But no, I'm not breaking...

I may not knw it, 
But these are the moments that

I'm gonna remember the most, yeah..
Just gotta keep going.


And I gotta be strong, 
Just keep pushing on...

Cause there's always anther mountain, 
I'm always gonna wanna make it move, 
Always gonna be a uphill battle, 
Sometimes I'm gonna have to lose...

Ain't about how fast I get there, 
Ain't about what's waiting on the other side, 
It's the climb...

There's alway gonna be another mountain, 
Im always gonna wanna make it move,
Always gonna be uphill battle, 
Sometimes gonna have to lose.

Ain't about how fast I get there, 
Ain't about what's waiting on the other side, 
It's the climb, yeah!!!

Keep moving, keep climbing, 
Keep the faith, baby
It's about, it's all about the climb,
Keep the faith, keep your faith, whoaaa....

:: Miley Cyrus, The Climb ::

3 comments:

Aisyah Munirah said...

Suka lagu ni! so meaningful =)

Nur Aqilah said...

& memberi kita semangat utk cpai sesuatu. :)

Aida Ismail said...

One of my fav song ^^